Tuesday, 31 January 2012

BENEFITS OF SHEABUTTER (NKUTO) YOU DIDN'T KNOW!!


Hello beauties,
Hope y'all doing great, today it's all about something dear to me - Shea butter.
I would like to talk about what it is, how it's derived and the uses of this product. Amazing product!!
 Unrefined Shea butter is a yellowish to ivory- coloured fat that is got from the nut of the Shea (karite) tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) or (Butyrospermum parkii). The trees are grown in the northern part of Ghana, West Africa. Shea butter is largely used in the cosmetic industry as moisturizers, lotions, balms and soaps.

How it is derived                                                                                         

Shea butter is derived by removing the outer pulp of the fruit when it is dry and this is commonly done by elderly women in the community. The work of the younger women is to break the nuts with slightly bigger stones. The shea nuts are then crushed with mortar and a pestle to be able to roast them. Very big pots are put on open fires, then the crushed nuts are poured into the pots when the pots heat up. The crushed nuts are roasted by stirring it constantly with a wooden paddle and this is the stage where the minor smoky smell of authentic shea butter comes from. After roasting, the nuts are ground and water is added slowly to form a paste. The mixing is done by hand. As the water is added, it separates the oil and as the oils float, they are removed and excess water is squeezed out by boiling the curded oil in a different pot on low heat through evaporation.

The shea butter is now creamy in colour at this stage and ladles are used to scoop them from the top of the pots into big cool bowls to harden. They are usually formed into balls. The hard work and love that goes into the traditional extraction cannot be replaced with refined shea butter that is extracted with chemicals such as hexane and which have no smoky smell. The refined ones are striped off their nourishing properties as well.

Uses of shea butter

Shea butter is mostly used in ointments and my experience with it as an anti-inflammatory cream draws me to it daily. It is effective for the treatment of dry conditions such as eczema, burns, rashes, scars, chapped lips, stretch marks and wrinkles and for treating oil skin conditions such as acne and spots when used with the African black soap. Our Shea butter is rich in vitamins A, E and can be used for all skin types, Shea butter can also reduce damage caused by UV rays from the sun and can be used in massaging babies.
I believe this will help to clear any negativity about our own resources. Shea butter has helped me so much that my entire family no longer uses chemicalised body creams.
Hope this helped
Let me know if you use this product and what it has done for you.
Cheers!!
Love y'all
MUAH!!!

Pin It Now!

Thursday, 19 January 2012

What is Shea Butter?

Hello everyone,
Hope y'all doing great, today it's all about something dear to me - Shea Butter.
I would like to talk about what it is, how it's derived and the uses of this product. Amazing product!!
Unrefined Shea butter is a yellowish to ivory- coloured fat that is got from the nut of the Shea (karite) tree (Vitellaria paradoxa)or (Butyrospermum parkii). The trees are grown in the northern part of Ghana, West Africa. Shea butter is largely used in the cosmetic industry as moisturizers, lotions, balms and soaps.

How it is derived                                                                                         

Shea butter is derived by removing the outer pulp of the fruit when it is dry and this is commonly done by elderly women in the community. The work of the younger women is to break the nuts with slightly bigger stones. The shea nuts are then crushed with mortar and a pestle to be able to roast them. Very big pots are put on open fires, then the crushed nuts are poured into the pots when the pots heat up. The crushed nuts are roasted by stirring it constantly with a wooden paddle and this is the stage where the minor smoky smell of authentic shea butter comes from. After roasting, the nuts are ground and water is added slowly to form a paste. The mixing is done by hand. As the water is added, it separates the oil and as the oils float, they are removed and excess water is squeezed out by boiling the curded oil in a different pot on low heat through evaporation.

The shea butter is now creamy in colour at this stage and ladles are used to scoop them from the top of the pots into big cool bowls to harden. They are usually formed into balls. The hard work and love that goes into the traditional extraction cannot be replaced with refined shea butter that is extracted with chemicals such as hexane and which have no smoky smell. The refined ones are striped off their nourishing properties as well.

Uses of shea butter

Shea butter is mostly used in ointments and my experience with it as an anti-inflammatory cream draws me to it daily. It is effective for the treatment of dry conditions such as eczema, burns, rashes, scars, chapped lips, stretch marks and wrinkles and for treating oil skin conditions such as acne and spots when used with the African black soap. Our Shea butter is rich in vitamins A, E and can be used for all skin types, Shea butter can also reduce damage caused by UV rays from the sun and can be used in massaging babies.
I believe this will help to clear any negativity about our own resources. Shea butter has helped me so much that my entire family no longer uses chemicalised body creams but natural body butters made from Shea butter.
Hope this helped
Let me know if you use this product and what it has done for you.


*Visit our online store for your fresh handmade natural products like whipped shea butter, body butters, body lotions, lip balms, organic handmade soaps and many more. www.sheabeutimia.com.


Stay blessed & healthy
Sheabeutimia
Much Love!!
Pin It Now!

Wednesday, 18 January 2012

#11 How I Keep My Natural Hair Length

Pin It Now!

Friday, 13 January 2012

#10 MY FIRST PUFF

Pin It Now!

Saturday, 7 January 2012

My Daily Moisturising Routine

Hello lovely people,

Hope you are doing great by God's grace. Anyway I am doing well just that studies and other commitments makes it impossible to post each and everyday but I promise you there will be more posts coming your way if not everyday.

Today I am discussing a very important topic which will help lots of people especially those I have inspired to go natural. I love them so much and I know they will never regret going natural.
It's the best thing that has happened to me aside accepting Jesus as my personal saviour.

Well to the topic of the day.

The word moisturising means to add or restore moisture to something; moisturising the skin or hair. It also means to make something moist. So with this meaning we can say that when we moisturise our hair or skin, we bring life back into the skin and hair. This also means that when we fail to moisturise our skin and hair, they become very dry and the hair breaks and our skin will not feel or look great. Moisturising isn't for only women but men as well.

The products I use in moisturising my hair are:
1. Aloe Vera Juice - 100ml
2.Water (either cool boiled or distilled) - 200ml
3.Vegetable Glycerine - 2 Teaspoons
4. Essential Oils (Optional)- Just a few drops
The above products are mixed and kept in a spray bottle.

Procedure:
First of all, I spray some water into my palm especially when I have a protective style that I want to keep for a long time otherwise, I spray the hair itself.

Secondly, I pour a little bit of my growth serum in my palm and massage into my hair.

 Next, I rub some of my whipped sheabutter in my palm again and massage into the hair.

Finally, I cover my hair with a plastic cap for how long I want to keep it.

The hair feels soft and really moisturised after taking the cap off my hair.

Having tried this for some months now, I have realised my hair hardly breaks cos there are times I do this twice a day. My length is retained and I am loving my hair so much.

Hope this has helped you, please comment and join this blog to receive posts.

Have a lovely weekend.

I love you

MUAH!!

Pin It Now!